FRIDAY | September 30

7:30 am - 8:45 am
Breakfast and Check In
Location: Theater of the Arts

Check-in will require proof of vaccination and pre-registration. Masks are required on UDC’s campus when indoors. Onsite registration will not be allowed.

8:50 am - 9:00 am

Chapter Conference Welcome

Location: Theater of the Arts

  • Chapter President, Jeremy Hurlbutt, AICP
  • Chapter President-Elect, Scott Rowe, AICP

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Keynote: Planning Directors’ Panel: How big cities are managing | CM 1.5

Location: Theater of the Arts

#9257478

  • Jamie Gauthier, Philadelphia City Council Member
  • Anita Cozart, District of Columbia Planning Director
  • Chris Ryer, Baltimore Planning Director
  • Kevin Vonck, Richmond Planning Director

10:40 am - 11:40 am

Having the difficult conversations: How do you address race and Equity in 2022 Planning | CM Diversity 1

Location: Theater of the Arts

#9257479

  • Marc J. Lewis-DeGrace, AICP
  • Brian Armstead, Armstead Civic Conversations
  • Molline “Molly” Jackson, Montgomery County Planning Department, M-NCPPC
  • Arlova Vonhm, AICP, Arlington County, VA


Green Infrastructure Resiliency Plans for Smaller Municipalities | CM Sustainability and Resiliency 1.

Location: Ballroom

#9257480

  • Neil Weinstein, AICP, Executive Director of the Low Impact Development Center
  • Emily Clifton, AICP, Associate Executive Director of the Low Impact Development Center
  • Greg Cannito, Co-Founder Rainplan
11:50 am - 12:50 pm

NCAC Scholars: Introducing the next generation of planners | CM 1

Location: Theater of the Arts

#9257481

  • Ras Cannady, AICP
  • Tambo Price, George Washington University
  • Arielle Lofton, George Washington University
  • Shanetta Ore, Georgetown University
  • Cynthia Ann Cuestas, Georgetown University
  • Asia Jones, University of Maryland
  • Redowan Kabir Kaushik, University of Maryland


15th Street Cycletrack Extension - Making the Case for Transportation Equity in the Right-of-Way | CM 1

Location: Student Organizations Suite

#9257482

  • Will Handsfield, AICP, DDOT
  • Iaian Banks, Nelson Nygaard Consulting Associates
  • Hannah Dean, National Park Service


Neighborhood Change in the Washington DC Area | CM 1

Location: Building 44, Lecture Hall Rm. A03

#9257483

  • Benjamin Kraft, Montgomery County Planning Department
  • Archie Chen, Montgomery County Planning Department


Arlandria-Chirilagua's Neighborhood Cultural Diversity Preservation + Resiliency | CM 1

Location: Black Box Theater

#9257484

  • Jose Carlos Ayala, City of Alexandria
  • Helen McIlvaine, City of Alexandria
  • Jeffrey Farner, City of Alexandria

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch and Awards Ceremony | CM 1

Location: Ballroom

#9257485


Leadership in Planning Award for a Student in Honor of Prof. Sherwin Greene

Winner: Carter Reitman


Leadership in Planning Award for a Citizen or Elected Official

Winner: David Owens


Leadership in Planning Award for a Professional Planner in Honor of Frederick Gutheim

Winner: Gwen Wright


Leadership in Planning Award for Community Outreach and Engagement Award in Honor of Harold Foster

Winner: Thrive Montgomery 2050 Equitable Engagement Strategy


Planning Excellence Award in Public Health

Winner: moveDC 2021


Planning Excellence Award in General Planning

Winner: Comprehensive Plan of the City of Rockville, Maryland


Planning Excellence Award in Sustainability & Resilience

Winner: Federal Transportation Element, Addendum, and Transportation Modeling Program


Planning Excellence Award in Advancing Diversity & Social Equity

Winner: Next Libris: DC Public Library Facilities Master Plan


2:10 pm - 3:10 pm

SmART Design: Tactical Projects Combining Safety and Art | CM 1

Location: Theater of the Arts

#9257487

  • Kelsey Bridges, DDOT
  • Emma Blondin, DDOT

How to Move People Without Expanding Highways | CM 1

Location: Student Organizations Suite

#9257490

  • Patrick DeCorla-Souza, USDOT Mark A. Cleveland, Hytch Rewards
  • Michael Replogle, Former Deputy Commissioner for NYCDOT

Fast and Passionate I | CM 1

Location: Building 44, Lecture Hall Room A03

#9257496

  • Montgomery County’s Outreach Experiment: What should public involvement look like in 2022? | Darcy Buckley, Montgomery County DOT
  • Before & After: Piloting Change is Hard | Hillary Orr, City of Alexandria
  • Being shovel ready and policy focused: Tools to assess grant application goals | Xavier Williams, AICP, WSP USA

Fast and Passionate II | CM 1

Location: Black Box Theater

#9257496

  • How to Speed the Future of Automated Vehicles | Richard Mudge, Compass Transportation and Technology

  • A Review of Transportation Surveys Measuring Impacts to Travel Behavior from COVID-19 that Inform Regional Transportation Planning | Kenneth Joh, AICP, MWCOG
  • First Principles: Computational Bike Planning and Dutch Design Concepts | David Edmondson, AICP, City of Frederick

3:20 pm - 4:20 pm

Predictive Safety Analysis in Montgomery County | CM 1

Location: Theater of the Arts

#9257501

  • Jesse McGowan, AICP, Montgomery County Planning Department, M-NCPPC
  • David Anspacher, Montgomery County Planning Department, M- NCPPC

DC Bus Priority: A Tale of Three Corridors - Context and need - sensitive approaches to prioritizing transit and safety in DC | CM 1
Location: Ballroom

#9257502

  • Emily Oaksford, AICP,  Nelson\Nygaard
  • Kevin Harrison, AICP, DDOT
  • Yohannes Bennehoff, AICP, DDOT

New Carrollton: From Transit-Oriented Vision to Reality | CM 1
Location: Building 44, Lecture Hall Rm. A03

#9257503

  • Alan Lederman, Urban Atlantic Chris Rzomp, AICP, Gensler
  • Steven Segerlin, AICP, WMATA

From Death to Life: Transforming Dying Malls to Urban Communities: Landmark Mall Case Study | CM 1 

Location: Black Box Theater

#9257504

  • Richard Lawrence, AICP, City of Alexandria
  • Jeffrey Farner, Deputy Director, City of Alexandria
  • Jay Kelly, FoulgerPratt
  • Stephanie Landrum, Alexandria Economic Development
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Advancing Equity Planning in the National Capital Region | CM Diversity 1.

Location: Theater of the Arts

#9257505 

  • Angela Dupont, National Capital Planning Commission
  • Bsrat Mezghebe, National Capital Planning Commission
  • Tanya Stern, AICP, Montgomery County Planning Department, M-NCPPC
  • Maxine Brown-Roberts, DC Office of Planning

Adaptive reuse of historic office buildings into 100% affordable housing for seniors, Sandy Spring 
Village case study
| CM Sustainability and Resiliency 1

Location: Ballroom

#9257506

  • Sandra Pereira, Montgomery County Planning Department, M- NCPPC
  • Stacy Kaplowski, Lincoln Avenue Capital
  • Rebeccah Ballo, Montgomery County Planning Department, M- NCPPC

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

HAPPY HOUR
Location: Theater of the Arts Café


SATURDAY | October 1

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Reimagining the Avenue as America’s Stage: A Walking Tour of Pennsylvania Avenue | Karin Schierhold

Start: Meet at/outside Starbucks on 13th/ F (1304 F Street NW)

Finish: At National Gallery of Art on 4th Street between East and West buildings


UDC Map: NCAC2022 Session Locations

UDC Map: Walking Routes for NCAC2022 Sessions